Bookings

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Passions of Paradise Commitment to Maintaining your Privacy
We are subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Privacy Policy has been created because we recognise your right to keep your personal information private and that the responsible use of personal information is important to our business objectives and our reputation.  This policy discloses how we manage your personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally the information we collect about you in our usual business activities include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, photographs and recording your image on our webcam, information for security and insurance purposes and information which is required to complete business transactions such as credit card details.

We usually collect personal information directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, by correspondence or via our website.  However, in some circumstances, personal information is provided to us by third parties or other organizations conducting activities on your behalf (eg your travel agent).  We assume that you have provided consent for your personal information to be used and disclosed to us this way.

In most matters we need to know who we are dealing with but if it is practical (eg. when you make a general enquiry) you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

If you do not provide us with the personal information when we ask you to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you request.

When you access the Internet, the computers that host websites you visit (Web servers) automatically receive some anonymous information. This “usage data” may include a record of which pages a Web browser has visited. Our servers receive usage data when customers visit Passions of Paradise websites.  Our service providers’ cookies are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We use internet service providers that have servers located overseas, including social media and cloud service providers. This means that your personal information supplied to us through our website or our social media sites may sometimes be transferred overseas. By submitting data to us electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our website.

We may use usage data to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to our customers, or to provide customised features and services.  We will not use information about your activities on the Internet together with any information that identifies you without your consent.

We may use advertising companies to deliver advertisements on some Passions of Paradise Web sites. The advertising companies may also receive some anonymous information about advertisement viewing by Internet users on our Web sites and other Internet sites. This information may be associated with a customer’s Web browser, but cannot be associated with a name or e-mail address without the customer’s permission (this means that advertising companies may know where your computer goes on the Internet, but they don’t know who you are unless you tell them).

We do not supply customer identifiable information to advertising companies or to individual advertisers or other third parties. If you go to another Web site, including an advertiser’s Web site (for example by clicking on an advertisement) and request information or enter a contest, be aware that you may be authorizing another company, including an advertising company, to use information you supply. We recommend that you find out more about the advertising companies that deliver advertisements on our Web sites, read their privacy policies, and choose whether to let them collect information about what you do on the Internet.

Passions of Paradise and its advertisers may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called “cookies” may be attached to your Web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that Web sites can recognise you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some Passions of Paradise Web sites (and other Web sites) may not work properly if you do this.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy.  For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We generally use personal information we collect to help us develop, improve, manage and administer the services we provide to you, to comply with our legal obligations, to conduct marketing activities including market research, to investigate and analyse incidents and occurrences (actual and potential) which may occur on our vessels or our premises, to notify you of services, special offers, products or benefits which we offer from time to time..

Passions of Paradise will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any customer identifiable information derived from the registration for or use of any of our online services — including customer names and addresses — without the consent of the customer (except when legally required to in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When we use other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on our behalf, we will ensure that the company protects your customer identifiable information consistent with this Policy.

Personal information we have collected may be transferred to third parties where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information or where required by law.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.  We hold information in secure electronic or physical form to protect information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or disclosure. Our staff are trained in the importance of confidentiality and security of the information we hold.

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.  You can contact us at any time to update your information by email, facsimile, telephone or letter.

You can request access to your personal information.  We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access as soon as practicable after your request.  There is no application fee for making a request for access but we may charge you a reasonable administrative fee to cover the cost of providing access to your personal information.

In some instances we may not be required to provide you with access to or to accept your request to correct your personal information.  If this occurs we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access to or correction of your personal information.

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time.  By continuing to use our website and our services you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contacting Us and Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.  You may also use our contact details below to communicate any concerns regarding our compliance with our Privacy Policy.

+617 40411600

Sales@passions.com.au

If you are not satisfied with how we dealt with your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with us or with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Telephone          1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749)

TTY                         133 677 (then ask for 1300 363 992)

Post                       GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Facsimile:            enquiries@iaic.gov.au

Website:              www.oaic.gov.au